HideShow Header

Welcome!


New Leaf Beauty Clinic and Day Spa

We make you Look Good and Feel Good

Try our salon once, and you will want to return.


read more

Privacy Policy

New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited is subject to the Privacy Act 1993, which provides for the fair handling of personal information, and which sets standards for the collection, access, storage and use of personal information. We understand that your privacy is important and you have the right to control it.

New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited Compliance Commitment
Generally, New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will only collect personal information when necessary to provide a specific service or function. This includes New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited product and event information and software upgrade information.

Where practicable, when this personal information is collected it is done so directly from the individual, either by phone, over the Internet or in person. We may also collect personal information indirectly such as where one customer representative gives us details of another customer representative.

How do we collect your personal information?
- From you when you provide information over the phone, online, on documentation , or when you complete a customer survey;
- New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited also collects some information from you when you use our web site. The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our web site is what you tell us about yourself, for example by completing an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.
- On our consultation cards and face mapping sheets. We store information provided by you and the therapists assesment of your skin.

Use and Disclosure
Generally New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. For example, personal information may be used to provide a specific service or function to individuals, to process requests and transactions, and to communicate marketing offers and information to individuals. This may include providing personal information to external organisations or to our related companies where they are assisting us to provide a service or function.

Where we do provide third parties with personal information, we have measures in place to ensure they do not use the personal information for any purpose other than providing the relevant service or function. New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will only use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than the primary purpose (the secondary purpose) of collection if:
- The secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection; and
- The individual would reasonably expect New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or
- The individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or
- If the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing: it is impracticable for New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use;

Data quality
New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you believe that the information held is inaccurate please do not hesitate to contact the Privacy Officer below.

If New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited holds personal information about an individual and the individual is able to establish that the information is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security
New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited stores personal information in various secure electronic storage facilities and paper-based files. New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed.

Removal from New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited Mailing Lists
Should you decide that you no longer wish to receive promotional and marketing material from New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited, please advise as directed on the material you have been sent or via email, fax or letter being sure to include your name, address and contact details.

Complaints Management
Individuals are to direct all complaints to New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited privacy officer.

To access information held by New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited:
The individual is to advise New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited in writing via email, fax or letter that they wish to access information held. New Leaf Beauty Therapy Limited will determine what information is held; and arrange a suitable time, or method, of providing that information to the individual.


E-mail:   newleaf@xtra.co.nz